Whisker & Woof Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 22/6/2023

Whisker & Woof LTD (“we,” “us,” or “Whisker & Woof LTD”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal data in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data.

  1. Data Controller

Whisker & Woof LTD is the data controller responsible for the collection, storage, and processing of your personal data.

  1. Information We Collect

We collect and process personal data that you provide to us when using our veterinary services or interacting with our website. The types of personal data we may collect include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Pet’s name, species, breed, age, and medical history
  • Payment and billing information
  • Communications and correspondence with us
  1. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

We process your personal data based on the following legal bases:

  • Performance of a contract: We process your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations in providing veterinary services, such as scheduling appointments, diagnosing and treating your pet, and processing payments.
  • Compliance with legal obligations: We may process your personal data to comply with legal obligations, such as reporting infectious diseases, adverse events, or responding to legal requests.
  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data based on our legitimate interests in maintaining accurate records, managing client relationships, providing effective veterinary care, and improving our services. We ensure that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms.
  • Consent: In certain cases, we may seek your explicit consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, such as sending marketing communications.
  1. Use of Personal Data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing veterinary services, including appointments, treatments, and follow-up care.
  • Communicating with you about your pet’s health, test results, appointments, and other related matters.
  • Administering and managing your client account, including invoicing and processing payments.
  • Maintaining accurate medical records and histories of your pet’s health and treatments.
  • Sending reminders for vaccinations, check-ups, and other preventive care.
  • Responding to your inquiries, requests, or complaints.
  • Complying with legal obligations, including reporting infectious diseases, adverse events, or responding to legal requests.
  • Conducting internal research, analysis, and improvement of our veterinary services.
  • Sending marketing communications about our services, promotions, or events with your explicit consent.
  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to the following parties, subject to appropriate safeguards and confidentiality obligations:

  • Veterinary specialists or emergency clinics for referral or specialised care.
  • Pet insurance companies for claims processing.
  • External laboratories for diagnostic tests or analysis.
  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies, or law enforcement entities as required by law or to protect our legal interests.
  • Service providers and contractors assisting us with practice management, IT infrastructure, payment processing, and other administrative functions.
  • We share your personal data with MWI Animal Health, for the purposes of them providing the services provided through the Whisker & Woof appointment booking portal, which will include the following categories of personal data: owner name, address, email, telephone number as well as pet details which include name, date of birth, species, breed, sex and colour.
  1. Data Retention

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will securely and confidentially dispose of or anonymize your personal data when it is no longer needed.

  1. Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, or alteration. We have implemented physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data.

  1. Your Rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal data under the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. These rights include:

  • Right of Access: You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you. We will provide you with a copy of your personal data upon verification of your identity. Please note that in certain circumstances, we may be unable to provide access to specific pieces of information if it involves disclosing personal data of another individual or is subject to legal restrictions.
  • Right to Rectification: If you believe that the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, you have the right to request its correction or update. We encourage you to promptly inform us of any changes or inaccuracies in your personal data to ensure its accuracy.
  • Right to Erasure: In certain situations, you may have the right to request the erasure of your personal data. This right is not absolute and applies only in specific circumstances, such as when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, you withdraw your consent, or the processing is based on legitimate interests and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing: You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data in certain situations, such as when you contest the accuracy of the data or when the processing is unlawful, but you oppose its erasure.
  • Right to Data Portability: If we process your personal data based on your consent or the performance of a contract, you have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. You may also have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without hindrance from us.
  • Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, including processing based on legitimate interests or for direct marketing purposes. If you object to such processing, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds that override your interests, rights, and freedoms or if the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent: If we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • Automated Decision-Making and Profiling: We do not engage in automated decision-making or profiling activities that significantly affect you without your explicit consent.

To exercise your rights or if you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Updates to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our data processing practices or legal obligations. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a prominent notice on our website or by other means. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions, requests, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, please contact us using the following details:

Whisker & Woof LTD

143 Lee Road, London, SE3 9HR

02036034843

hello@whiskerandwoof.co.uk

We will make every effort to address your inquiries and resolve any issues regarding the protection of your personal data.

 

Outstanding Veterinary Care

“Everytime. That’s our promise to you” Jason Way BVetMed CertSAM MRCVS, Founder and Head Veterinary Surgeon, Whisker & Woof

0203 603 4843